x

Login Here

SHOPPING CART

0 item(s) - ₹ 0.00

Madshope Policy

There are rules that all Madshope.com members, both buyers and sellers, need to know and follow. These rules are created to protect you and to keep madshope a safe place to buy, sell, and participate in the Community.

When a buyer or seller issue comes up, depending on the particular situation, madshope may consider an individual’s performance history and the specific circumstances, which can influence how we apply our rules and policies. At our discretion, madshope, may choose to be more lenient with policy enforcement,with the goal of doing the right thing in the circumstances.

Rules about general member conduct:

Madshope.com members cannot:

1) We strive to make madshope.com a safe and trusted marketplace for both buyers and sellers. Interference or attempted interference with the madshope site, site operations, or policies isn't allowed. This includes attempts to purposely circumvent our buying and selling policies, or the way our site functions. These kinds of activities can undermine trust, interfere with searching for items, and negatively affect both buyers and sellers.

Examples of the type of behavior that isn't allowed are in these guidelines, but any attempt to manipulate our site or policies may result in action against your account. In addition to your listing being removed, you may be subject to a range of other actions, including limits of your buying and selling privileges or suspension of your account.

2) For a pleasant experience on Madshope.com we don't allow using hateful, offensive, profane, or vulgar language in almost all public areas of the website.

3) Madshope name and logo are registered trademarks in India under the company act 2013and rule 8 of the companies (incorporation) rules2014. Use of the madshope name and logo are only allowed if an individual or organization has a written license agreement with madshope.

These guidelines explain when you can and can't use the madshope logo, name, or screenshots of the madshope website.

Make sure you follow these guidelines. If you don't, you may be subject to a range of other actions, up to and including limits of your buying and selling privileges and suspension of your account.

Prohibited use of the Madshope name and logo :

Madshope does not permit the use of its name and logo for any of the following:

Madshope domain names :

Madshope owns domain name containing "Madshope" Listings that attempt to sell a Madshope domain name are removed from madshope.

While it's popular to register, use, and sell domain names (including on madshope), you generally aren't allowed to own, sell, or use a domain name that contains a trademark owned by another person or company.

4) There are many reasons why users would choose to have more than one madshope account. For example, users who like to buy and sell may want separate accounts for each activity. Other users who maintain businesses on madshope may prefer to manage separate accounts for different product types.

Whether you have one account or more, madshope expects users to manage each of their accounts effectively in order to meet the highest buyer and seller standards. These standards and rules regarding performance, risk, and best practices are applicable for each account and help ensure a safe and positive experience on madshope.

Users are expected to resolve issues as they arise, and follow the steps provided by madshope to bring accounts back into good standing before continuing to buy or sell with other accounts.

Make sure you follow these guidelines. If you don’t, you may be subject to a range of actions, including limits of your buying and selling privileges and suspension of your account.

Some examples of off-site offers include:

Using information obtained through madshope to offer to buy or sell a listed item outside of madshope.com.

It is acceptable for sellers to end a listing early in order to sell an item at the current bid price to the high bidder. Bidders are permitted to contact sellers with requests to end a listing early; however, sellers are under no obligation to do so.

Although outside of madshope offers are not permitted, sellers may be able to sell items to under bidders by sending a Second Chance Offer.

Potential risk of outside of madshope offers

Policies Rules for everyone | Unsolicited Commercial email (SPAM) | Offers to Buy or Sell Outside of Madshope

Even though offers to buy or sell outside of madshope, are not always made with the intent to defraud, there is always a significant level of risk involved. Please be aware that items purchased as a result of an outside of madshope offer are not eligible for madshope, services, including:

Some members have reported receiving outside of madshope offers from sellers who insist that payment be sent using third-party instant cash transfer services. These services are designed to allow individuals to send money to trusted parties such as family and friends. Requests to send instant cash to an unknown third-party present a significant fraud risk, especially when the seller is offering to sell outside of the madshope Web site. If you have received an offer of this nature, please report it to us immediately.

Buyers who request that items be sold outside of madshope who wish to pay for the items with a credit card are also cause for concern, especially when the buyer requests that items be shipped internationally. These types of offers may indicate that the buyer is attempting to purchase an item using stolen funds. If you suspect that this is the case, you can report the member making the offer from the Receiving Payments page.

Reporting outside of Madshope offers

If you would like to report a user who is attempting to sell an item off-site through text in the item description, please refer to the Sales Outside of madshope page.

To report any other off-site offers, contact madshope with the item number that the offer refers to, the User ID or email address of the member you are reporting, and a copy of the email.

Policies Rules for everyone Unsolicited Commercial email (SPAM):
Contact madshope to report an outside of madshope email offer from a Seller.

Policies Rules for everyone Unsolicited Commercial email (SPAM):
Contact madshope to report an outside of madshope email offer from a buyer.

If you have received an unsolicited email offer to purchase an item that is not related to a specific item number, see the Spam page for information on how to report the offer.

Transactions outside of Madshope

Transactions outside of madshope are not eligible for madshope services, including feedback, the madshope Standard Purchase Protection Program, the Item Not Received Process, and the Unpaid Item Process. If you knowingly or unknowingly transacted outside of madshope and believe you were defrauded, please review the Transactions Outside of madshope page to learn more about the steps you can take.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

5) Madshope, prohibits email offers to buy or sell listed items outside of the madshope Web site. Offers of this nature circumvent madshope fee structure and are a potential fraud risk for both buyers and sellers.

In addition to rules that apply to all Madshope members, madshope also has rules specifically about Feedback, buying and selling.

Rules about identity

Member identity is a building block of the madshope Community. Madshope treats member identity with great respect. Madshope expects Community members to treat member identity with the same level of respect.

Madshope members:

Rules about communicating with other Madshope member

Rules for Buyers -:

Madshope, policies are rules and guidelines that help to create a safe, fair and enjoyable trading environment for all madshope, members. As a buyer, you are responsible for reviewing and understanding madshope, policies, as well as all applicable laws and regulations as outlined in the User Agreement.

Madshope policies are intended to:

Buyers cannot:

Both buyers and sellers cannot interfere with a transaction or offer to buy or sell listed items outside of the Madshope site (see Rules for Everyone – Overview).

Violations of these policies may result in a range of actions, including:

Rules for Seller -:

Madshope policies are rules and guidelines that help to create a safe, fair and enjoyable trading environment for all Madshope members. As a seller, you are responsible for reviewing and understanding Madshope selling policies, as well as all applicable laws and regulations as outlined in the User Agreement.

Learning about Madshope's selling policies before you list an item will help you to avoid unintentionally breaking rules. Madshope, selling policies are updated to respond to marketplace, Community and security issues, so it is important to check them regularly for changes.

Violations of these policies may result in a range of actions, including:

In addition to the above rules, here is some additional policy violations not permitted on Madshope:

Seller nonperformance:

Sellers cannot fail to deliver an item for which payment was accepted, significantly misrepresent an item by not meeting the terms and item description outlined in the listing, or refuse to accept payment for an item at the end of a successful sale.

Shill bidding:

Sellers must not bid on their own item, or have family members, roommates or employees bid on their item.

Unpaid item/final value fee credit abuse:

Sellers may not file for a Final Value Fee credit on a transaction where the buyer paid for the item.

Tax policy:

Sellers must pay relevant fees and taxes.

Both buyers and sellers cannot interfere with a transaction or offer to buy or sell listed items outside of the madshope site.

Prohibited and Restricted Items:

Before you list your item, you need to find out if your item is allowed on madshope and if the type of item is subject to certain restrictions to avoid potential issues with your listing. As an Madshope seller, you are ultimately responsible for making sure that selling an item is legal in the eyes of the law, complying with all governmental rules and regulations.

Violations of these policies may result in a range of actions, including:

When policy violations occur, Madshope emails the seller, as well as bidders, that a listing has been ended. You may contact Madshope to report violations by using the “Report” or “Contact Us” links found on most policy pages.

Understanding the rules about prohibited and restricted items:

Policies about listing items are often based on country and state laws. However, many restrictions may involve the sale of dangerous or sensitive items and are not necessarily prohibited by law. The limitations are the result of input by numerous stakeholders, including the Community.

 When selling across borders, be aware of international trading and import restrictions. Certain items may be legal in your country, but may be illegal elsewhere.

 Just because a particular type of item is listed below, it does not mean that it is completely prohibited. For example, in the Used Medical Devices Policy, many items are prohibited (for example, contact lenses), but many others are allowed – under certain circumstances (for example some medical instruments).

Prohibited and Restricted Items List:

Adult Material (see Mature Audiences)

Rules for listings:

It may seem like a lot of rules, but they help provide a better and safer experience on Madshope. To help make things run smoothly, be sure to review and follow these rules when you list your items. We realize sometimes not following a madshope policy is an honest mistake. If your item is allowed, you may just need to edit your listing so that it meets our guidelines.

Rules

about intellectual property:

We're committed to providing a safer place to buy and sell items, as well as protecting intellectual property rights. Using intellectual property, such as copyrighted material and trademarks, in an unlawful way, is considered infringement, which is against the law and Madshope policies.

Madshope, policies are intended to:

Learning about Madshope policies will help you avoid breaking rules (including the law) and aid you in trading with reliable, trustworthy buyers and sellers.

Violations of policy may result in a range of actions including:

Madshope Privacy Policy:

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub domains of www.madshope.com (the "Site") and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites whose specific privacy policies are available from our Privacy Central pages. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Site.

This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about Madshope, practices so that you can make informed decisions. we strive to provide a consistent set of privacy practices throughout the global Madshope trading community.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users, and is otherwise for all users.

1. Your Privacy - Our Commitment

At Madshope, we are proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

2. Madshope Privacy Guarantee

Madshope promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

3. Information we collect

When you use our Site, we collect and store your personal information from you. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Site to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to bid, buy or sell on the Site, we collect information about your bidding, buying and selling behavior. We also collect other users' comments about you in our feedback area.

If you establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit/ debit card number and a credit/ debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

If you register for the Site on another web site or use a web site providing a service for madshope or a web site that helps facilitates your activity on the Site, that web site may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.

4. Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

If you choose to list an item for sale on the Site or open a credit account, or otherwise provide us with your financial information, we use your address and billing information to bill you and provide associated support.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

5. Our Disclosure of your information

We may also use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services and promotions. The following are examples of some categories of persons to whom we would share your information with from time-to-time.

1. Advertisements

a. Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by Madshope and the advertiser. The information is used by Madshope in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

b. Madshope, may also aggregate (gather up data across all user accounts) personally identifiable information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

2. Classifieds Listings

a. When a user lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as provided in that user's registration forms.

b. When a user expresses an interest in a classified advertisement, the user who has listed the advertisement will be provided the contact information of the interested user as provided in the interested user's registration form.

3. Items and Services offered on the Site by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the Site (example: application for home loan auctions). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Madshope and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

4. Internal Service Providers.

We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced Site related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you (such as for Site surveys or for a co-branded credit card). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy.

5. Other Corporate Entities

.

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, to the extent allowed by applicable law. Madshope, its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, its joint ventures, or any combination of such, will share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to, merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

6. Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User-ID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

7. Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate interaction among all madshope, members, our Site allows you to access other users' contact information. Further, as a seller you will be sent via email the madshope, ID email address and other information of the winning bidder(s), and as a winning bidder you will be sent via email the madshope, ID email address and other information of the seller. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or through a madshope.com-related communication or madshope-facilitated transaction, madshope, hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

(e.g. insurance, shipping and fraud complaints), and

In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Madshope and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a madshope user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

Children are not eligible to use our Site and we ask that minors (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site provided that such purchase or sale is not in relation to any adult material/mature audience items displayed on the Site, the sale or purchase of which to/by minors is strictly prohibited

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information. If you have registered your profile on madshope, your madshope ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Your Consent:

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by madshope, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per Clause 5 sub clause 4: Internal Service Providers mentioned above.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.

Membership Eligibility:

Use of the Website is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged insolvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a member of the Website and shall not sell, purchase or bid for any items on the Website. As a minor if you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Website such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Website or can use the Website as Guest User. Madshope reserves the right to terminate your membership and refuse to provide you with access to the Website if it is brought to madshope notice or if it is discovered that you are under the age of 18 years.

Guest User:

If you are transacting as a Guest User, you shall not be allowed to list/ sell product or services on Website and there could be certain additional restrictions on you as a Guest User for your purchase and the other functionality of the Website available to you.

Your Account and Registration Obligations

If you use the Website as Registered User, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your User ID and Password. If you use the Website as a Guest User you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your email ID and cell number and for restricting access to your computer, computer system and computer network, and you are responsible for all activities that occur under your User ID and Password , email id and cell number as the case may be. Also as a Guest User, you shall ensure the physical security and possession of your cell phone. You agree, inter alia, to: 1. Provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by Madshope 's registration form or provided by You as Guest User (such information being the "Registration Data") 2. You must not include any of your contact details such as email addresses etc in your User ID while registering as Registered User; and 3. Maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or Madshope has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with the User Agreement, madshope has the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership with the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website.

Fees and Services.

Membership on the Website is free.Madshope does not charge any fee for browsing, bidding and buying on the Website. However, before you list an item for sale through the Website, we request you to review our Fees and Credit Policy which is hereby incorporated by reference into this agreement. Madshope reserves the right to change its Fee and Credit policies from time to time. In particular, madshope may at its sole discretion introduce new services and modify some or all of the existing services offered on the Website. In such an event madshope, reserves the right to introduce fees for the new services offered or amend/introduce fees for existing services, as the case may be. Changes to the Fee and Credit policies shall be posted on the Website and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website. Unless otherwise stated, all fees shall be quoted in Indian Rupees and be payable to Madshope, retail Private Limited within such time as specified in the invoice. If you select to receive invoice in a currency other than Indian Rupees, You will receive all invoices from Madshope Retail Private Limited in the currency as selected by you. You shall be solely responsible for compliance of all applicable laws.

4.1 Taxes: You are responsible for paying all fees associated with the use of the Website and you agree to bear any and all applicable taxes, charges, cess etc. levied thereon.

4.2 Nonpayment: Madshope reserves the right to issue a warning, temporarily /indefinitely suspend or terminate your membership of the Website and refuse to provide you with access to the Website in case of non-payment of fees by you to Madshope. Madshope also reserves the right to take legal action in case of non-payment of fees by you to Madshope.

Use of the Website:

5.1 You understand and agree that madshope and the Website merely provides hosting services to its Registered Users and persons browsing/visiting the Website. All items advertised / listed and the contents therein are advertised and listed by Registered Users and are third party user generated contents. Madshope neither originates nor initiates the transmission nor select the sender and receiver of the transmission nor selects nor modify the information contained in the transmission. Madshope has no control over the third party user generated contents.

5.2. You agree, undertake and confirm that your use of the Website shall be strictly governed by the following binding principles:

1. "Your Information" is defined as any information you provide to us or other users of the Website ("Users") in the registration (as Registered User or as Guest User), bidding, buying or listing process, in the feedback area or through any e-mail feature. You are solely responsible for Your Information, and we act only as a passive conduit for your online distribution and publication of Your Information.

2. Your Information (or any items listed):

The bold and underlined text in the following paragraphs is inserted in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules 2011. Please note that in accordance with the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules 2011 in case of non-compliance with rules and regulations, user agreement and privacy policy for access or usage of intermediary computer resource, the Intermediary has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the users to the computer resource of Intermediary and remove non-compliant information..

You shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information or share/list(s) any information or item that:

(a) belongs to another person and to which You does not have any right to;

(b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing including but not limited to "indecent representation of women" within the meaning of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986;

(c) Harm minors in any way;

(d) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights

or third party’s trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen items;

(e) violates any law for the time being in force;

(f) Deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

(g) Impersonate another person;

(h) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

or contains any Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancel bots, Easter eggs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, diminish value of, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;

(i) Threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation.

(j) shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading

shall not, directly or indirectly, offer, attempt to offer, trade or attempt to trade in any item, the dealing of which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, Madshope does not permit transactions in the following items including but not limited to categories as stated in the Prohibited and Restricted Items Policy .

(k) Shall not create liability for us or cause us to lose (in whole or in part) the services of our ISPs or other suppliers; and

(l) Shall not link directly or indirectly to or include descriptions of items, goods or services that:

3. Solely to enable Madshope to use the information you supply us with, so that we are not violating any rights you might have in Your Information, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. Madshope will only use Your Information in accordance with the User Agreement and Madshope Privacy Policy.

4. You represent and confirm that you shall be the sole and exclusive legal owner of all items, goods or products of any description that you wish to offer for sale on the Website. You shall have absolute right, title and authority to deal in and offer for sale such items, goods or products.

5. In the event that any transaction or attempted transaction relating to any item, good or service which is volatile of this User Agreement or applicable law comes to your knowledge, you shall take all steps to inform Madshope of the same.

6. You shall not, either alone or in conjunction with other Users, manipulate or attempt to manipulate the prices of any item or services being sold or purchased on the Website as per the applicable Shill Bidding Policy enclosed and detailed in the following link which is incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement.

7. You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and as amended from time to time and also all applicable Domestic laws, rules and regulations (including the provisions of any applicable Exchange Control Laws or Regulations in Force) and International Laws, Foreign Exchange Laws, Statutes, Ordinances and Regulations (including, but not limited to Sales Tax/ VAT, Income Tax, Octroi, Service Tax, Central Excise, Custom Duty, Local Levies) regarding your use of our service and your bidding on, listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of items or services. You shall not engage in any transaction in an item or service, which is prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law including exchange control laws or regulations for the time being in force. In particular you shall ensure that if any of your items listed on the Website qualifies as an "Antiquity" or "Art treasure" as defined in the Act ("Artwork"), you shall indicate that such Artwork is "non-exportable" and sold subject to the provisions of the Arts and Antiquities Act, and shall ensure that it is not delivered to any Winning bidder/buyer (as defined under the Bidding and Buying section) at any place outside India.

8. From time to time, you shall be responsible for providing information relating to the items or services proposed to be sold by you. In this connection, you undertake that all such information shall be accurate in all respects. You shall not exaggerate or over emphasize the item-specifics of such items or services so as to mislead other Users in any manner.

9. You shall not attempt to or circumvent or manipulate our Fee structure, the billing process or Fees owed to madshope as detailed in following link and incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement.

6. Platform for Communication The Website is only a venue where Users may meet and interact with one another for their transactions. Madshope is not and cannot be a party to or control in any manner any transaction between two Users of the Website. Consequently:

1. All commercial / contractual terms are offered by and agreed to between buyers and sellers alone. The commercial / contractual terms include without limitation price, shipping costs, payment methods, payment terms, date, period and mode of delivery, warranties related to goods and services and after sales services related to goods and services. Madshope does not have any control or determines or advises or in any way involves itself in the offering or acceptance of such commercial / contractual terms between buyers and sellers.

2. Madshope is not responsible for any non-performance or breach of any contract entered into between Users (includes Registered User or Guest User). Madshope cannot and does not guarantee that the concerned Users will perform any transaction concluded on the Website. Madshope shall not and is not required to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between Users.

3. Madshope does not make any representation or Warranty as to the item-specifics (such as quality, worth, marketability, etc.) of the items or services proposed to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the Website. In particular, Madshope does not implicitly or explicitly support or endorse the sale or purchase of any items or services on the Website. Madshope accepts no liability for any errors or omissions, whether on behalf of itself or third parties.

4. Madshope does not make any representation or warranty as to the item-specifics (such as legal title, creditworthiness, identity, etc.) of any of its Users. You are advised to independently verify the bona fides of any particular User that you choose to deal with on the Website and use your best judgment in that behalf.

5. Madshope does not at any point of time during any transaction between buyer and seller on Website come into or takes possession of any of the goods or services offered by seller nor do it at any point gain title to or have any rights or claims over the goods or services offered by seller to buyer.

6. The Website is only a venue through which Users can reach a larger base to buy and sell items or services. Madshope is only providing a platform for communication and it is agreed that the contract for sale of any of the products or services shall be a strictly bipartite contract between the Seller and the Winning bidder/buyer. At no time shall any right, title or interest over the items vest with Madshope nor shall madshope have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. Madshope is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of items which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable. All items are offered only for a restricted time and only for the available supply.

7. At no time shall any right, title or interest over the items vest with Madshope nor shall madshope have any obligations or liabilities in respect of such contract. Madshope is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of items which are out of stock, back ordered or otherwise unavailable. All items are offered by sellers are only for a restricted time and only for the available supply as offered by sellers.

8. You shall independently agree upon the manner and terms and conditions of delivery, payment, insurance etc. with the other Users that you transact with.

9. You release and indemnify Madshope and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Website and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts in that behalf, Madshope cannot control the information provided by other Users which is made available on the Website. You may find other User's information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution and practice safe trading when using the Website. Please note that there may be risks in dealing with foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretense.

7. Privacy

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of users' privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process.

7A. Your Consent:

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by Madshope in accordance with Madshope Privacy Policy.

8. PaisaPay Facility

With Madshope Facility, Payments for items on the Website can be made through the electronic or through Cash on delivery transactions, as may be permitted by Madshope to the website seller(s) in its sole discretion. Madshope Facility also enables automated collection and remittance services. using the current Indian banking and credit/ debit/ cash card/ paymate/ oxicash/ zip cash and such other infrastructure directly through Bank or financial institution infrastructure or indirectly through Payment Aggregator or through any facility as may be authorized by the Reserve Bank of India for collection, refund and remittance, as the case may be of payment or supporting the same in any manner. Madshope Facility could be availed under Madshope User Agreement, Madshope Seller Terms and Conditions and other Madshope Rules and Policies. You would be asked by madshope to separately accept the aforesaid Madshope User Agreement, Madshope Seller Terms and Conditions and other Madshope rules and policies as may be required and applicable for your nature of activities.

9. Breach

Without limiting other remedies, Madshope may limit your activity, immediately remove your information or bids, or end your listing, warn other Users of your actions, immediately temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your membership, and/or refuse to provide you with access to the Website in the event, but not limited to:

1. If you breach the User Agreement or Privacy Policy or Madshope User Agreement or Madshope Seller Terms and Conditions or the documents, agreements rules, policies, terms and conditions these incorporated herein by reference;

2. If Madshope is unable to verify or authenticate any information you provide; or

3. If it is believed that your actions may cause legal liability for you, other Users or Madshope may at any time at its sole discretion reinstate suspended Users. A User that has been suspended or blocked may not register or attempt to register with madshope or use the Website in any manner whatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by madshope. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if you breach the User Agreement or the documents it incorporates by reference, Madshope reserves the right to recover any amounts due and owing by you to madshope and to take strict legal action including but not limited to a referral to the appropriate police or other authorities for initiating criminal or other proceedings against you.

10. Bidding and Buying

All bids (under the Auction format) and all purchases (under the Buy It Now format) on the Website are a firm commitment to purchase. If you are the purchaser/highest bidder for any item and your purchase/ bid is accepted by the seller ("Winning buyer"), you are obligated to complete the transaction with the seller.

An action to purchase or bids may be increased in price or volume later but may not be withdrawn. Purchases/Bids cannot be canceled. By purchasing/bidding on an item you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale included in the item's description (or linked to from the description) so long as those conditions of sale are not in violation of the User Agreement or unlawful. In case of consumer goods, sellers on the Website may or may not specify the retail prices of the items being sold. You are advised to independently verify the retail prices of such items if you so desire.

Madshope h3ly advises you not to test the site with false bids/purchases, as it will put you at substantial personal legal risk. It is an offence to use a false name, other false personal information or a known invalid/ unauthorized credit/ debit/ cash card / paymate, oxicash/ zipcash and such other infrastructure directly through Bank or financial institution infrastructure or indirectly through Payment Aggregator or through any facility in any manner to bid. Willfully entering erroneous or fictitious bids may result in prosecution by madshope

As a Winning buyer you must contact the seller within 72 hours of auction closing successfully.

Please be aware that even if you do not give madshope your real name, your Web browser transmits a unique address to us, which can be used by law enforcement officials to identify you. If you are a registered buyer on the Website we encourage you to post feedback on the seller after the auction is closed.

In case of purchase of/placing a successful bid for an Artwork which is marked as "non-exportable" on the Website or it is illegal to export the same and you agree that the Artwork shall not be exported out of India or otherwise dealt in any such manner which shall be in contravention of any law for the time being in force or any rules, regulations, notifications and orders passed there under.

11. Priority in Bidding

In order to qualify and be identified as a successful bid, the following priority parameters will be followed:

1. Price: The higher price bids always supersede the lower price bids;

2. Quantity: Between bids of the same price, the bid for the higher quantity shall supersede;

3. Time: Between bids of the same price and for the same quantity, the bid which was placed prior in point of time shall supersede. Madshope decision on the success or otherwise of a bid shall be final and binding. It reserves the right to reject or void bids, whether winning or not, that it deems not to have been made in good faith, or that are restricted or prohibited.

12. Madshope Guarantee*

The Madshope Guarantee* seeks to assist buyers who have been defrauded by sellers on the Website. If a buyer has made a payment for an item and has never received it or has received an item that is significantly lower in value as compared to what was described, the buyer can seek protection under the madshope Guarantee*. The coverage under this program is restricted to such amount as may be provided in the madshope Guarantee*.

For this purpose the buyer needs to follow certain steps set out in the Program fully detailed at and review the madshope Guarantee* Eligibility and Claims Process .

• If Madshope, has suspicion or knowledge, that any of its members are involved in any activity that is intended to provide claims or information that is false, misleading or not genuine, then madshope may while reserving its rights to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against member may also at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the user id of Registered User and such necessary action against Guest User of such member and/or disqualify that member and any related members from availing protection through this program.

• Madshope ,reserves its right to initiate civil and/or criminal proceedings against a user who, files a invalid and/or false claims or provides false, incomplete, or misleading information. In addition to the legal proceedings as aforesaid, Madshope may at its sole discretion suspend, block, restrict, cancel the user id [and its related user ids] of such user and/or disqualify that member and any related members from availing protection through this program.

Any person who, knowingly and with intent to injure, defrauds or deceives, files a Fraudulent Complaint containing false, incomplete, or misleading information may be guilty of a criminal offence and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

13. Selling

As a registered member, you may list item/s for sale on the Website in accordance with the Listing Policies more fully detailed at madshope Rules and Policies ,which Policy is incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement. You must be legally able to sell the item(s) you list for sale on our Website. You must ensure that the listed items do not infringe upon the intellectual property, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy rights of third parties. Listings may only include text descriptions, graphics and pictures that describe your item for sale. All listed items must be listed in an appropriate category on the Website. All listed items must be kept in stock for successful fulfillment of sales. All listings must comply with Madshope Rules and Policy which Policy is incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement.

The listing description of the item must not be misleading and must describe actual condition of the product. If the item description does not match the actual condition of the item, you agree to refund any amounts that you may have received from the buyer. You agree not to list a single product in multiple quantities across various categories on the site. Madshope, reserves the right to delete such multiple listings of the same product listed by you in various categories.

If you receive at least one bid at or above your stated minimum price (or in the case of reserve auctions, at or above the Reserve Price i.e. the reserve price as defined by the seller in a reserve auction), you are legally obligated to complete the transaction sale contract with the Winning buyer upon the item's sale online. You must contact the Winning buyer within 72 hours of item selling successfully and supply the item as per the shipping and delivery details mentioned in item description to the Winning buyer in a merchantable condition upon receiving the payment from the Winning buyer and in case of buyer making payments unless there is an exceptional circumstance, such as:

1. The Winning buyer fails to meet the terms of your listing (such as payment method), or

2. You cannot authenticate the Winning Buyer's identity provided you have not received any payment from the Winning Buyer. Without limiting any other remedies, madshope, may suspend or terminate your account if you are found to have engaged in fraudulent activity in connection with the use of the Website. As sellers on the Website we encourage you to post feedback on the buyer after the auction is closed.

14. Auction Close

An auction will be considered as successfully closed if it receives at least one bid prior to the Auction End Date i.e. the date and time (as specified in that particular auction) beyond which bids shall not be accepted. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a reserve auction will be considered as successfully closed if at least one bid above the Reserve Price is received prior to the Auction End Date.

Immediately after any auction is successfully closed an e-mail is sent to both the Winning bidder and the seller providing each of them the contact information of the other party (contact phone number if allowed by them when bidding/selling) to enable them to get in touch with each other to fulfill the transaction. Please note that the contact information that will be sent out will be the information that is provided by the Users in their Registration Data on Website.

15. Feedback

We encourage registered buyers and sellers on the Website to provide feedback to each other after the transaction has closed; this helps all Users to know what it is like to deal with the said buyer/seller. After you conduct a transaction, if applicable, we encourage you to leave feedback for the buyer or seller that you dealt with. Please remember that you cannot retract the feedback once you have left it. Your feedback will be displayed along with your user ID. Madshope will not be responsible for the feedback that you post on the Website and you should be careful about making comments that are not factual in nature and should not post defamatory or illegal or offensive/obscene contents.

You may not take any actions that may undermine the integrity of the feedback system. If you continue to receive negative feedback ratings, Madshope reserves the right to suspend your membership, and you will be unable to list, buy or bid on the Website.

Export

- You acknowledge that your feedback consists of comments left by other Users and a composite feedback number compiled by madshope, and that the composite number without the comments does not convey your full user profile. As feedback ratings are not designed for any purpose other than for facilitating trading between the Users, you agree that you shall not market or export your Website feedback rating in any venue other than on the Website.

Import

- We do not provide the technical ability to allow you to import feedback from other websites to Madshope because a composite number, without the corresponding feedback does not reflect your true online reputation within our community.

16. No Warranty

Madshope, and its suppliers, affiliates and service provider provide the Website and services "as is" and without any Warranty or condition, express, implied or statutory and specifically disclaim any implied Warranties of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. You expressly agree that your use of the Website at your risk.

17. Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Madshope or its suppliers, affiliates and service providers be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses arising out of or in connection with the Website, its services or this agreement (however arising, including negligence).

Madshope liability in any circumstance is limited to the amount of fees, if any, paid by you to Madshope. its associates, affiliates and service providers and technology partners make no representations or Warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, and/or timeliness of any content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications provided on or through the use of the Website or that the operation of the Website will be error free and/or uninterrupted. Consequently, madshope assumes no liability whatsoever for any monetary or other damage suffered by you on account of

1. The delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Website or Paisa Pay Facility Rules and Polices which are incorporated by way of reference in this Agreement.

2. Any interruption or errors in the operation of the Website. You expressly understand and agree that shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if madshope has been advised of the possibility of such damages).

18. Indemnity

You shall indemnify and hold harmless Madshope, and (as applicable) Madshope, parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, third-parties and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of your breach of the User Agreement, Madshope Rules or the documents they incorporates by reference, or your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights of a third party.

19. General

None of the provisions of the User Agreement shall be deemed to constitute a partnership or agency between you and madshope, and you shall have no authority to bind madshope, in any manner whatsoever.

If any clause of the User Agreement shall be deemed invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, such clause shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining clauses of the User Agreement.

This Agreement sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and madshope, with respect to the subject matter hereof.

In Madshope sole discretion, madshope may transfer its rights and obligations (also known as “assign”) under this Agreement without your prior express consent, provided that madshope assigns the Agreement on the same terms or terms that are no less advantageous to you.

19A. Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published on the Website.

20. Arbitration

If any dispute arises between you and madshope during your use of the Website or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the User Agreement, or the documents they incorporates by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole Arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by Madshope. The place of arbitration shall be Mumbai. The Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996, shall govern the arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English language.

21. Governing Law

The User Agreement, Madshope User Agreement and Madshope Seller Terms and Conditions or the documents they incorporates by reference shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India.

x